Life In Blangah Rise - Our Achievements2

Our Achievements

2022

  • National School Games
    1) Junior Boys : Xu Botao (4 Topaz) (P4 Boy, Singles), 2nd Runner Up in  Tier 1 group.
    2) Junior Girls : Amber Tay Kai Hui (4 Topaz) and Rena Teo Jia Xin (4 Opal) (P4 Girls, Doubles), 2nd Runner Up in Tier 2 group.
    3) Junior Boys: Group Champions in Tier 2 group.
    4) NSG Sportsmanship Award: Chua Yuan Xiang (5 Topaz)
    5) NSG Sportsmanship Award: Lim Yi Xuan Xxanier (5 Sapphire)
    6) NSG Sportsmanship Award - Mohamed Rafadil Bin Mohamed Zaid (6 Sapphire)
  • Bronze Medal and Merit Award in The Annual Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) 2022 - Hong Rian (5 Topaz) and Lionel Lim (5 Sapphire) (Click here to find out more)
  • Commendation Award Primary Mathematics Project Competition (PMPC) - Gail Lien (5 Sapphire), Nathanael Chin (5 Sapphire) and Athan Phua (5 Topaz) (Click here to find out more)
  • Bronze medal in The Annual Math Olympics for Primary Schools 2022 - Hong Rian (5 Topaz) (Click here to find out more)
  • 35th YMCA Plain English Speaking Award - Gail Lien Zhao Xin (5 Sapphire) (Semi-finalist) (Click here to find out more)
  • National School Games for Basketball in the Junior Primary Category (South Zone Junior Division Basketball Competition Boys) - Tier 2 Champions (Click here to find out more)
  • 5th Annual Text Recital competition (Silver Award) - Kai Xiang (3 Topaz) and Liu Yi Kai (6 Sapphire)
  • 5th Annual Text Recital competition (Bronze Award) -  Phua Zhi En Athan (5 Topaz)
  • Listening Educator for Advancement and Progress (LEAP) Award - Ms Munirah
  • 2nd National Schools Scrabble Game e-Series 2022 (Click here to find out more)
  • Bronze medal in the Junior (J1) PLATE category - Lea Stroe (4 Topaz)
  • Bronze medal in the Junior (J2) CUP category - Yang Chenglin (Leo) (3 Opal)
  • Wits & Words 2022 Inter-School Debate Competition - (Quarter-finalist) (Click here to find out more)
  • Red Cross: Gold Award - Excellence Unit Award Year of Achievement 2021 (Click here to find out more)
  • First Place in Rentas Pantas 2022 (Click here to find out more)
  • Bronze medal in the Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2022 - Mikhael Riyo Chan (6 Topaz) (Click here to find out more)

2021

  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (Honourable Mention Award) - Ong Sheng Jie Chris (5 Topaz) (Click here to read more)
  • National Cyberwellness Advocacy Challenge (Gold Award) - Lum Alara Lila, Sophia Risteski, Devesh Hari and Muhammad Hidayat Bin Noor Hairuzam (4 Sapphire) (Click here to read more)
  • Finalist of the Arif Budiman Malay Language Teacher Award 2021: Mdm Azlin (Click here to find out more)
  • National Day Award (The Public Administration Medal - Bronze) - Mr Francis Foo (Principal)
  • National Day Award (The Commendation Medal) - Mrs Teresa Tay
  • National Day Award (The Long Service Medal) - Mr Marcus Chan
  • President’s Award for Teachers (PAT) - Mr James Han (Finalist) (Click here to find out more)
  • Wits & Words 2021 Inter-School Debate Competition - (Semi-finalist) Nyguen Minh Dat Richie (5 Sapphire), Choo Zhi Lin (5 Sapphire), Liu Yi Kai (5 Sapphire), Michael Ratemo Onyiego (5 Sapphire) Mikhael Riyo Chan (5 Topaz) and Ong Sheng Jie Chris (5 Topaz)
  • 2021 Scrabble Tournament For Beginners by Mattel - (Finalist) Nathanael Chin Chi Yi (4 Topaz), Michael Ratemo Onyiego (5 Sapphire) (Click here to find out more)
  • Singapore Youth Festival 2021 Art Exhibition (Certificate of Recognition) - Koh Onwara Chloe (6 Opal), Luacan Hannah Derren De Jesus (6 Opal), Kayla Chatania Arif (6 Topaz), Qiyara Danish Akida Binte Mohamad Firdaus (6 Sapphire)
  • 4th Text Recital Competition for Primary and Secondary Schools (Bronze Award) - Liu Yi Kai (5 Sapphire), Wang Qihan (6 Opal)
  • Singapore Primary Science Olympiad for Primary Schools (Merit Award) - Luacan Hannah Derren De Jesus (6 Opal)
  • 34th YMCA Plain English Speaking Award - Gail Lien Zhao Xin of 4 Topaz (Second Place) (Click here to find out more)
  • Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APMOPS) - Jonathan Chan Jia Wei of 6 Opal (Bronze Award) (Click here to find out more)
  • Online Inter-school Scrabble Competition organized by Mattel (Click here to find out more)

    Mikhael (4T – 2020) – 1st Runner-up

    Dusan (6T – 2020) – 2nd Runner-up

    Brandon (6T – 2020) – 4th Runner-up

    Melody (4S – 2020) – 18th Position

    Hannah and Aggie (P5 – 2020) – Finalists

2020

  • Outstanding Contribution Awards (Team) Science - Mrs Jenny Quek, Ms Munirah Binte Talat Mahmood, Ms THong Minh-Lynn Genevieve, Ms Athena Tang Jingwen, Mdm Tan Guat Khim
  • Outstanding Contribution Awards (Team) Mother Tongue Language - Mr Yu Zhenxue, Mdm Dong Wenyan, Ms Teo Mui Li
  • Outstanding Contribution Awards (Team) MOE Kindergarten - Ms Sheila Loh Siew Hui, Ms Cheng Su Yi, Ms Candice Ee Wei Yuan, Ms Nadzirah Binte Mohamed Omrul Hauk, Ms Chen Huizhu
  • Outstanding Contribution Awards (Team) Mathematics - Mdm Ho Mei Mei Magdalene, Ms Puah Puay Koon Eileen, Ms Junaidah Begam D/o Abdul Azeez, Ms Abigail Ow, Ms Wong Jing Theng Maddie
  • Outstanding Contribution Awards (Individual) - Miss Siti Rabi'ah Binte Mohamad, Ms Wang Chunying, Ms Yanti Binte Rahim, Ms Seow Wen Yi, Ms Munirah Binte Talat Mahmood
  • Outstanding Contribution Award July 2020 (Covid-19) - Mdm Koh Yen Ling Kimberly, Mr Look Wing Hong Henry, Mr Leow Qinjin, Mdm Yeo Chay Yee, Mr Chua Kah Hern, Ms Jiang Huning Luciana, Ms Lee Xunxun Sharon, Ms Leong Pui San Teresa (Click here to find out more)
  • MOE Excellent Service Award (MSEA) (Click here to find out more):

    Platinum – Ms Maddie Wong

    Gold – Ms Liu Cuixian, Mr Chua Kah Hern

    Silver – Ms Sophia Goh, Ms Magdalene Ho, Ms Judy Kong, Ms Munirah Binte Talat Mahmood, Ms Nelita Binte Kadmadi, Ms Eileen Puah, Mdm Stephanie Song, Ms Usha Rani

  • Our Schools, Our Stories (OSOS) Photo Contest: Students' entry "We Love Bentos!" - Honourable Mention for the theme, "Priceless Moments"
  • National Day Award (The Commendation Medal) - Ms Eileen Puah
  • LEAP Award - Mr Patrick Goh
  • Associate of Academy of Singapore Teachers Award - Mr James Han
  • Caring Teacher Award - Ms Usha Rani, Mdm Kimberly Koh, Ms Ivy Teo, Mr Muhammad Salim and Ms Magdalene Ho
  • Red Cross: Gold Award - Excellence Unit Award Year of Achievement 2019
  • BCA Green Mark Goldplus Award (A green building rating system to evaluate a building for its environmental impact and performance)
  • Distinguished InnoChamp Award - Mr James Han (Click here to find out more)

2019

  • Outstanding STEM Teacher Award - Mrs Jenny Quek (Click here to find out more)
  • National Day Award: The Commendation Medal – Mdm Stephanie Song
  • MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Mdm Yeo Chay Yee (Click here to find out more), Mr Saw Myint Lay, Mdm Suriyawati Binte Churaimi
  • Outstanding Preschool Teacher Award - Ms Liu Cuixian (Click here to find out more)
  • National Cyberwellness Advocacy Challenge (NCAC) - Silver Award: Ban Xuan Yu, Jesslyn Tan, Nelly Neo, Kristelle Anne Brunidor Pingkian, Enoch Lin and Reeve Aw from Primary 4 Topaz
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOPS) - Bronze Award:  Brandon Adimartana (5 Sapphire)
  • 12th Annual Mathlympics for Primary Schools - Bronze Award: Brandon Adimartana (5 Sapphire)
  • School Heritage Champion Award (Silver) by the National Heritage Board (NHB)
  • Singapore Youth Festival – artwork “Time to Time” selected for on-site exhibition at the National Museum of Singapore and awarded "Certificate of Recognition"
  • Singapore Youth Festival – drama entitled “Nian and the Old Woman’s Orchard” selected for performance at Celebrations in the Community – Play!
  • School Heritage Champion Award 2019 (Silver) for sustained efforts in The Green Snapshots nature and heritage trail
  • Inter-School National Scrabble Championship - Silver in Bowl Category (2nd position)
  • Red Cross: Gold Excellent Unit Award (EUA)
  • Piala Cendekia Sahibba (Malay Scrabble) - Runner Up at Nationals

2018

  • Red Cross Director's Award - Heng Li Ting Heather  (6 Topaz)
  • Red Cross: Gold Excellent Unit Award (EUA)
  • Inter-School National Scrabble Championship (Merit Award)- Dusan Darius Eddy (4 Opal) and Kalista Karmel Eddy (5 Topaz)
  • River Valley High Math competition - 4th Place
  • RI competition - Cai Mingzhe
  • LKY award finalist - Hamazuqi
  • Rakan Bahasa - Nur Qurratu'ain, Dian Tiara

2017

  • Outstanding Pre-school MTL teacher award - Ms Reka Sherlin John
  • Navasudar Award - Mr Mohan S/O Suppiah
  • South Zone Malay Scrabble Competition - 2nd Place
  • Red Cross Excellent Unit Award (Gold)
  •  SYF 2017 Art Exhibition: on-site exhibition at *SCAPE The Ground Theatre
  • 14th Singapore Open Gymnastics Championship 2017 - 2nd in Men's Artistic Level 1 (10 years and above) - Phun Jun Heng (5 Opal)
  • Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) - Silver Award: Cai Mingzhe (5 Emerald)
  • National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) - Qualified to Special Round: Cai Mingzhe (5 Emerald)
  • National Day Photography Exhibition - Scenes of Singapore Streets 2017: Photo selected for display at National Library Building Plaza - Loo Wei Yang (5 Sapphire)

2016

  • Chinese Dance: Accomplishment
  • International Dance: Accomplishment
  • 6 National Primary School Photography Competition: Merit Award
  • Annual Hawazi Daipi Challenge: 4th Position
  • My Dream Shop – Chinese Category: 1st Position, Malay Category: 2nd Position, Tamil Category: Consolation Prize

2015

  • Sepak Takraw - South Zone: Senior 1st Runner-up, Junior – 4th Runner-up
  • Red Cross: Gold
  • Cadet Scouts: Frank Copper Sands Award (Bronze)
  • National Cyberwellness Advocacy Challenge: Top 5
  • Green Audit Project: Sustained Lotus
  • My Dream Shop – Chinese Category: 1st Position, Malay Category: 2nd Position, Tamil Category: Consolation Prize
  • My Dream Shop – Chinese Category: 1st Position, Malay Category: 2nd Position, Tamil Category: Consolation Prize

2014

  • Character Development Award
  • National Education Award
  • Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) - Teachers' Category: Merit
  • National Photography Festival: Special Mention Award
  • Green Audit: Sustained Lotus

2013

  • Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) 2013 - GOLD and MERIT
  • Innergy Award - Silver: Automated Breakfast Electronic Coupon (ABEC)

2012

  • Scouts - GOLD Award for Nationals Frank Cooper Sands Award 2012
  • Singapore Youth Festival Chinese Dance 2012 - SILVER
  • Sepak Takraw Senior South Zone Competition 2012 - CHAMPIONS

2011

  • 5th Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) in Sports
  • Singapore Youth Festival Art 2011 - Silver

2010

  • Character Development Award
  • National Education Award
  • Sustained Achievement Award in Sports – 2007 to 2010
  • People Developer Standard – Mar 2007 to Mar 2010
  • CHERISH Award
  • Frank Cooper Sand Award (Scouts)

 2009

2009 – Gold 

  • MOE Award – Level 1 (2009)

Aesthetics

Fitness

  • Innergy (Schools) Award – 2009

Silver Award (Shoebox Theatre)

Bronze Award (Multi-sensory TL Big Books)

  • SCHOOLS’ GREEN AUDIT AWARDS *

Lotus Award 2009

Orchid Award 2008

Hibiscus Award 2007

2007

  • BEST SCHOOL (Zonal)

Thinking Culture Award 2007

  • BEST SCHOOL (National)

Thinking Culture Award 2005/2006